DiStruc

Oxford 11-15 July 2016
 

Monday 11/07
Tuesday 12/07
Wednesday 13/07
Thursday 14/07
Friday 15/07

Opening remarksDirk Aarts, UOXF

Chair: Maria Vamvakaki, FORTH

Presentations:

  • 09:10-09:50 Lucille Chambon, FORTH
  • 09:50-10:30 Louis Cortes, UOXF
  • 10:30-11:10 Marie Föllmer, ADERA

Chair: Jon Doye, UOXF

Presentations:

  • 09:00-09:40 Maxime Tortora,UOXF
  • 09:40-10:20 Christian Lang, JUE
  • 10:20-11:00 Run Li, JUE

09:00-10:00

From Research to Market & Business Case studies
Mark Mann, ISIS Innovation

10:00-11:00

How to write a scientific paper
David Manolopoulos, UOXF, Deputy Editor of The Journal of Chemical Physics

 

09:00-10:15

Research Integrity

Interactive online training

09:00-10:30

Introduction to Mathematica
Nia Knibbs Vaughan, Wolfram Research Ltd

10:15-11:00

Patchy Colloids
Inna Moroz, TA

11:10-11:40 coffee break 11:00-11:30 coffee break 11:00-11:30 coffee break 11:00-11:30 coffee break 10:30-11:00 coffee break

Chair: Eric Grelet, CNRS

Presentations:

  • 11:40-12:20 Andrii Repula, CNRS
  • 12:20-13:00 Mariana Oshima Menegon, TUE

Discussions

Election of new ESR representatives

11:30-12:15

CNT Fibers for new applications
Marcin Otto, CEO Conyar BV

11:30-13:00

Common and less common experimental techniques in liquid crystals
Helen Gleeson, University of Leeds

11:00-12:30

Mathematica applications
Nia Knibbs Vaughan, Wolfram Research Ltd

Entrepreneurship: what it takes to make a success.
Marcin Otto, CEO Conyar BV
13:00-14:00 Lunch break

13:00-14:30
Lunch break

13:00-14:30 Lunch break

13:00-14:30
Lunch break

12:30-14:00 Lunch break

Chair: Pavlik Lettinga, JUE

Presentations: 

  • 14:00-14:40 Mohandas, FORTH
  • 14:40-15:20 Roland Gouzy, UNIL 

Parallel sessions:

  • 13:30-16:00 Supervisory Board Meeting
  • 14:30-15:00 Lab tour

14:30-15:45

Contrasts in optical microscopy and basics of image analysis
Eric Grelet, CNRS

14:30-15:15 Introduction to rheology, Roland Gouzy, Unilever

15:15-16:00 Tuning interactions between particles by grafting polymers on the surface, Lucille Chambon, FORTH

Discussions
15:20-15:40
Coffee break
16:00-16:30
Coffee break
15:45-16:00
Coffee break
16:00-16:30
Coffee break
 

Chair: Pavlik Lettinga, JUE

Presentations

  • 15:40-16:20 Shari Finner, TUE 
  • 16:20-17:00 Inna Moroz, TA 

Discussions

16:00-16:45 Tactoids! Luuk Metselaar, UOXF

16:45-17:30  Density functional theory from fundamental statistical mechanics, Maxime Tortora, UOXF

16:30-17:15 Reptation dynamics and the tube model, Christian Lang, JUE

17:15-18:00 Brownian dynamics simulations, Mariana Oshima Menegon, TUE

Departure
17:00-17:15 coffee break   17:30-17:45 Coffee break 18:00-18:15 Coffee break  

Chair: Julia Yeomans, UOXF

Presentations:

  • 17:15-17:55 Luuk Metselaar, UOXF 
 

17:45-18:30 Carbon fibres: processing, properties, applications and new precursors, Marie Föllmer, ADERA

18:15-19:00 Functional derivatives, Shari Finner, TUE

 

 

You can download the programme of the week here.